Basketball On The Internet.

CLB 3x3 League

Sponsored by:

AllStar Photos

Official Photographer for the Adelaide 36ers. Specialising in Action, Team and Portrait Photography.

Website
Twitter
Facebook
Instagram



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

---
Advertising opportunities available.
Please contact me.
---

Australia V Japan qualifier for Adelaide


TITANIUM Security Arena in Adelaide will host the Boomers against Japan in November in the historic first FIBA Asia Qualifying match staged in Australia.

The match on Monday, November 27 will be the Boomers’ second in the home/away series for qualification into the 2019 FIBA World Cup, Australia opening on the road to Chinese Taipei on November 24.

Both games will be staged during an NBL regular season recess between Round 7 - which concludes on Sunday, November 19 - and Round 8, which tips off on Thursday, November 30.

The Boomers’ lineup, under coach Andrej Lemanis, will comprise the NBL’s elite, as it did last month when Australia claimed the FIBA Asia Cup in Lebanon in its historic first tournament appearance.

Into that team are likely to come Rio Olympians David Andersen, Chris Goulding, Kevin Lisch (below) and Damian Martin, while past Olympians such as Brad Newley, Adam Gibson, plus internationals Nathan Jawai, AJ Ogilvy and Isaac Humphries will press for selection.

That’s into a Boomers team which swept to the Asia Cup undefeated and by an average winning margin of 29 points and in which Mitch Creek and Daniel Kickert were standouts and All Star Five quality.

Additionally, Newley was a monster in the Gold Medal game, debutantes Matt Hodgson, Angus Brandt and Nick Kay all enjoying memorable international breakthroughs and Mitch McCarron exceptional.

Guards Jason Cadee and Cam Gliddon provided on-court leadership, Mitch Norton and Todd Blanchfield also making the most of their opportunities.

With the Asian Qualifying match against Japan in Adelaide, Creek and Hodgson would have to be considered solid chances and Nathan Sobey, omitted from the Asia Cup team due to injury, also is sure to be in serious contention.

NBL 2017 All Star Five selection, Daniel Johnson, also must be a chance.

Australia beat Japan 84-68 en route to the Gold in Lebanon and additionally devoured Chinese Taipei 90-50 in the tournament.

The Boomers’ other rival in their Asian Qualifying Group is the Philippines, which Australia will host on February 22, before it also entertains Chinese Taipei on February 25.

Those matches will be staged in the NBL’s second recess, after completion of its regular season on Sunday, February 18 and the start of its playoffs.

The groups are:

Group A: New Zealand, China, Korea, Hong Kong

Group B: Australia, Japan, Philippines, Chinese Taipei

Group C: Syria, Jordan, India, Lebanon

Group D: Iraq, Iran, Qatar, Kazakhstan

The Boomers must finish top-three in the group to advance to the second round to face the top three nations from a rival group.

Ultimately the top seven countries will join China (automatically qualified host of the 2019 FIBA World Cup), as Asia's qualifiers.

On June 29 next year, Australia will be away to Japan and on July 2, away to the Philippines. Some of the Boomers’ NBA and European-based players may be available for those trysts.

MEANWHILE the Crocs and Sapphires teams to represent Australia at the 2017 FIBA Under-16 Asian Championship have been announced.

The top four teams will qualify for the 2018 FIBA Under-17 World Cup where the Sapphires will defend their title while the Crocs will be hoping to get back on the podium after finishing seventh in 2016.

The dates and location for the men's Asia Championship is not yet finalised but the Sapphires will head to Bengaluru, India from October 22-28 to the same venue where the Opals won Silver in their historic first FIBA Asia Cup.

The Sapphires face China, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea, Chinese Taipei, Hong Kong and Thailand, the top four teams advancing to the Semi Final round.

The Australian Sapphires for the 2017 FIBA Under-16 Women’s Asia Championship: Georgia Amoore (Vic), Isobel Anstey (Vic), Agnes Emma-Nnopu (Vic), Ashley Hannan (Qld), Shyla Heal (NSW), Eliza Hollingsworth (Vic), Jade Melbourne (Vic), Isabel Palmer (NSW), Last-Tear Poa (Vic), Olivia Pollerd (Vic), Gemma Potter (Vic), Kelsey Rees (SA). Coach: Shannon Seebohm. Assts: Mark Wrobel, Melissa Downer.

The Australian Crocs for the 2017 FIBA Under-16 Asia Championship: Joel Capatola (Vic), Hunter Clarke (Tas), Liam Herbert (Vic), Luke Jackson (WA), Hunter-Jack Madden (NSW), Hayden Meakes (SA), Jay Rantall (Vic),Wani Swaka Lo Buluk (WA), Luke Travers (WA), Paul Tsapatolis (Vic), Tamuri Wigness (Qld), Kobe Williamson (Vic). Coach: Justin Schueller. Assts: David Ingham, Nathan Cooper-Brown.

Sep 14

Content, unless otherwise indicated, is © copyright Boti Nagy.